Many plants have the ability to produce waxy substances to protect their various parts (stems, leaves, flowers, fruits) of plants from adverse environmental factors, which are successfully used in cosmetic care products.
And today we will talk about vegetable wax.
It consists of:
Esters of monohydric fatty alcohols and fatty acids:
> palmitic acid
<stearic, oleic and myristic
Also in vegetable wax you can find small amounts of coloring, odorous and resinous substances.
The wax can be placed both outside the plant and inside.
In the first case, the crusts of wax are removed mechanically, fused and either directly put on sale, or pre-cleaned before being sold.
And when wax is deposited inside the cells, it is produced in the same way as oil: by crushing and pressing the plant.
There are the following varieties of vegetable wax:
Raw materials: Carnauba palm leaves (Copernicia cerifera).
Place of growth: northern and eastern parts of Brazil.
Consists of 80% of the ester of myricyl alcohol and cerotic acid. It also contains lactones, fatty acids, resinous substances. Due to its composition, this substance can be stored and used for years - it never deteriorates.
In cosmetics, it often acts as an auxiliary component, mainly for thickening, absorption, moisture retention, and formation of a glossy surface.
Raw materials: trunk and leaves of Andean wax palm (Ceroxylon andicola).
Place of growth: Cordillera New Granada.
Plaque forms crusts up to 6 mm thick; about 10 kg of wax are obtained from each tree. Palm wax has a yellowish white color. Its melting point is 72 °.
Raw materials: Euphorbia stalks (candelilla shrub)
Growing place: spread across the globe (most succulents are concentrated in the south and east of the African continent)
Yellow wax is practically insoluble in water, but it is well soluble in organic solvents and oils.
Candelilla wax is widely used in water-repellent creams and provides a gloss lip balm, and is also used in various products that require good gliding.
Raw materials: evergreen shrub Simmonds Chinese (Simmondsia chinensis)
Semi-solid product containing eicosanoic, docosanoic, oleic acid, natural antioxidants (vitamin F).
It is widely used in modern cosmetic preparations: moisturizing and nourishing creams, lipsticks and other decorative products.
In shampoos, balms, hair sprays is introduced as a special additive, giving the hair softness and shine.
Raw: Avocado Fruit
Used in the manufacture of creams, lipsticks and lip balms, hard perfumes and candles, soaps and other cosmetic products.
Avocado wax is the main component in the manufacture of care products for sensitive, dry skin. It is used in perfumery and aromatherapy, in means to restore the softness and elasticity of the skin.